This post was originally written for Futurederm.
Ladies and gents,it’s getting colder and colder out in these streets. Okwe lolo! If you’re not careful, dry skin will quickly get flaky and patchy.
Since dry skin is low in water, you need water to add moisture to it and an oil on top to keep the moisture in.That’s why, of recent, if you have (very) dry skin, mixing a lotion and a few drops of oil works so well. That is the best cold weather beauty tip I’ve ever been told (Thanks Mum!). The water in the lotion hydrates the skin and the extra oil locks it in.
Check out these great #ProudlyAfrican plant oils that will make a wonderful addition to your cold weather body care!
Native to the North African nation of Morocco, argan oil is extracted from the nuts of the Argan tree. In its purest form, argan oil has a light nutty smell and is golden in color which I like to think is one of the reasons it’s called ‘the gold of Morocco.’
Since pure argan oil is time consuming and very expensive to produce, many sellers mix it with other oil (like olive oil) which is such a shame since pure argan oil has wonderful skincare benefits. Argan oil has three times the amount of the powerful Vitamin E than is found in olive oil.
In order to make sure you are purchasing pure argan oil, the ingredients on the label should say only, Argan oil or Argania Spinosa Kernel oil. Some companies may also include the minerals and vitamins found in the oil.
Try it in…
Radha Argan Oil
Pura D’Or Moroccan Argan Oil
Majestic Pure Argan Oil
Mabuyu, the snack of gods, Kenyans, Tanzanians… naaahmean?Dotted across the African Savannah, in 32 countries, the native baobab tree stands strong and proud. The prehistoric tree is known as the ‘Tree of Life’, absorbing water during the rainy season and storing it in its trunk. This enables it to survive years of drought and live up to 1500 years.
At around 200 years, the baobab tree produces a nutrient-dense fruit. Baobab oil is extracted from the seeds of this fruit in all its deep golden colored, earthy scented glory.
Baobab oil is rich in antioxidants, notably Vitamin C and beauty companies like Aduna have recognized the health and beauty benefits of baobab.
Try it in…
O’Bao Kenya Organic Baobab Oil
Mountain Rose Herbs Baobab Oil
Organic Baobab Oil by Renewalize
Wild Living Baobab Massage Oil
The African coastline is teeming with coconut trees. It therefore comes as no surprise that every part of the tree is used in one way or another.
The leaves can be used as ‘makuti’ a raw material to make roofs, fences, mats and baskets. The fruit contains coconut water, a refreshing and nutritious drink to quench your thirst under the hot, unforgiving sun. The flesh of the coconut fruit can make any meal a delicacy. The oil from the coconut can also be used in cooking.
Coconut oil has the right combination of molecular size and shape and the right chemical structure to penetrate the skin and work from within. The high percentage of saturated oils in it also makes it widely used in skincare.
Growing up at the coast of Mombasa in Kenya, I learned the moisturizing benefits of pure coconut oil early in life. I continue to have it as a staple in my skincare and hair care; what a wonderful way to deal with my dry, eczema prone skin!
The Good Hair Collective Coconut Oil
Wild Living Coconut Oil
Keyara Organics Coconut Oil
Marula oil is extracted from the nuts of the Marula tree which is found in the Southern and Central African miombo woodlands.
The fruits of the tree are a source of joy for humans and elephants alike. Marula oil is used for cosmetics purposes and cooking.
Elephants are large consumers of the marula fruit and the manufacturers of Amarula, a cream liqueur from South Africa who use the marula fruit as one of it ingredients, support elephant conservation efforts, through the Amarula Elephant Research Programme at the University of KwaZulu-Natal in Durban, South Africa.
Try it in…
Nyla Naturals Marula Oil
Keyara Organics Marula Oil
Some may say shea butter is the most famous of African oils. It is extracted from the seeds of the wild African Shea trees –Vitellaria paradoxa or Butyrospermum parkii, found throughout the West and East African savannah. The ivory colored butter is an excellent moisturizer and has been used for centuries to protect African skin from the heat of the sun, strong winds and the dust of the hills.
Try it in…
Kahangi Estate Shea Butter
Oamobu Naturals Shea Butter
Guru Nanak Shea Butter
Livara Shea Butter
Keyara Organics Shea Butter
The Moisture Well Shea Butter
Aren’t we Africans blessed with excellent skin care?! What are some of your favorite African oils to add to your body care wardrobe? Let me know in the comments!