Class is in session! Part of a healthy skin care journey involves understanding which cosmetic ingredients will actually help your skin.
Arbutin is a derivative of hydroquinone It is isolated from the leaves of the bearberry bush, cranberry, blueberry, some mushrooms and most types of pears. Many consider it as an alternative to hydroquinone because it doesn’t kill melanocytes-the melanin producing cells, but suppresses unwanted pigmentation.
What are the Benefits of Arbutin?
- Arbutin brightens the skin. It decreases the production of melanin by inhibiting the enzyme tyrosinase. It also inhibits the transfer of melanin to the targeted areas.
- Arbutin may also have antioxidant properties.
There is also a form of arbutin called alpha arbutin. Research is ongoing on whether it is more effective at skin lightening than arbutin.
How to Include Arbutin in Skin care
Arbutin is an ingredient in creams and lotions meant to effectively provide an even complexion lessening the concentration of melanin.
Try it in…
Please note that I can’t guarantee that all of the make-up and skincare products I recommend will suit you. Everyone’s skin is different and it’s possible to be allergic to anything. Wherever possible, patch test your products before purchasing.
Follow my blog with Bloglovin