One of the key ingredients in a great moisturizer are the types of oils it has. Moisture evaporates from your skin through tiny cracks. When you use oils, they form a barrier layer on top of the skin to reduce the evaporation. This property is called occlusivity and it’s measured by a rating called Transepidermal Water Loss, or TEWL.
The following oils have the highest TEWL rating and would be of great benefit to dry, damaged skin.
Studies show that petroleum jelly can reduce TEWL by more than 98%. While many think cosmetics grade petrolatum clogs pores, that is not the case. It’s actually other ingredients in a formulation used together with petrolatum that can cause break outs. Since petrolatum prevents moisture and water-based ingredients from escaping the skin, it could also trap other ingredients that could cause the skin to react. Apply petroleum jelly on clean skin and avoid using it together with ingredients like lanolin, mineral oil, coconut oil, squalene, isopropyl myristate.
Lanolin is derived from the sebaceous glands of sheep. It closely resembles human sebum which makes it extremely moisturizing and a great option if you have very dry skin. However, some people are sensitive to lanolin.
Despite the misinformation floating around, cosmetics grade mineral oil is perfectly safe, soothing, non-irritating, and healthy for skin. The only reason to avoid it would be if you did not like it’s greasy feel. According to Paula Begoun , cosmetics-grade mineral oil and petrolatum are known to efficiently heal wounds and are also among the most effective, established moisturizing ingredients available.
This is a derivative of silicone. According to Futurederm, silicones hydrate, protect and prime the skin for additional product. Dimethicone works a treat for dry skin, protecting and hydrating it. If you have oily skin, cyclopentasiloxane or cyclohexasiloxane are a lighter, silkier, better option for you.
One of the reasons this saturated oil is a favorite in dry skin care is it contains triglycerides that are easily absorbed into the skin, causing it to work from within. Coconut oil hydrates the skin, increases its elasticity and reduce roughness.It contains kinetin, which has been shown to be effective in aging well; reducing fine lines, wrinkles and sagging skin.Coconut oil also has between 45-48% of anti-inflammatory lauric acid, which has anti-microbial properties. It ranks high in comedogenicity (ability to clog pores) so keep that in mind when using it.
Follow my blog with Bloglovin