Class is in session! Part of a healthy skin care journey involves understanding which cosmetic ingredients will actually help your skin.
Allantoin is a naturally chemical compound that can be derived from the roots and leaves of the comfrey plant or from mammal urine (e.g. cows). Chemically manufactured allantoin is reportedly identical to natural allantoin, and is therefore considered safe and non-toxic.
Allantoin increases the water content of the extracellular matrix (the environment in which the cells are found) which provides structural support to skin cells and is an important part of connective tissue (that which keeps your skin firm).
When used at levels between 0.5 to 2.0% it’s been proven to have the following benefits.
What are the Benefits of Allantoin?
- Allantoin soothes inflammed/irritated, flaky skin which makes it ideal in healing diaper rash, eczema, sun burn and wind burn.
- Allantoin heals minor scrapes and wounds and reduces scarring
How to Include Allantoin In Skin care
Allantoin can be found in many products thanks to its ability to protect, soothe and moisturize the skin. It is used in lotions, creams, hair care, lipsticks, anti-acne products, sun care etc.
Try it in…
Please note that I can’t guarantee that all of the make-up and skincare products I recommend will suit you. Everyone’s skin is different and it’s possible to be allergic to anything. Wherever possible, patch test your products before purchasing.
Follow my blog with Bloglovin